Governor biographies

Malcolm Broad MBE

Chair of Governors, Co-opted Governor, Term of Office: 1 September 2015 - 31 August 2019

Malcolm Broad was born in Bath in 1950 and educated at Chandag Primary School and Broadlands Secondary School, Keynsham. He joined Midland Bank in 1967 and retired as a Senior Commercial Manager from the merged HSBC Bank in 2012.

Malcolm is treasurer of Keynsham Baptist Church; treasurer of the Baptist Union of Great Britain and treasurer of Bristol Baptist College. He is a governor at St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School, Redfield, Bristol and a trustee of Bristol Zoo.

In 2005 he co-founded a charity named ABLAZE (A Business Learning Action Zone for Education) providing over 1,500 business volunteers into Bristol’s schools every week. He is a former chair of governors at Oasis Academy Brightstowe (Shirehampton) and former governor at Patchway Community College and Colston’s Collegiate School (Stapleton).

Malcolm was awarded MBE in the 2008 (December 2007) New Years’ Honours List for services to education in Bristol. Malcolm is married to Rachel and they have two children, Simon and Claire, former pupils at St John’s School, both new married with two children each of their own.

Graham Shaw

Co-opted Governor and acting Vice-Chair, Term of Office: 1 September 2015 - 31 August 2019 

Graham Shaw is a Co-opted Governor at St. John’s.  He was a partner in national law firm TLT Solicitors, specialising in Employment and professional conduct law before retiring in 2015. Before studying for the law, he was a teacher, latterly as Head of Faculty and Head of Resources in a Northamptonshire comprehensive school. He holds an Advanced Diploma in Education Management and was formerly a parent governor at his daughter’s school in Northampton.

Karen Crutchfield

Headteacher and Ex-officio Staff Governor, Term of Office: not applicable

 

Rev’d Dr Stephen M’Caw

Foundation Governor (Ex-officio), Term of Office: not applicable

I arrived in Keynsham in the autumn term of 2010 and as Rector of St John’s Parish Church found myself both automatically and very pleased to be, a governor at St John’s School. In my previous post in Oxfordshire I had been governor of two church primary schools for eight years, so I have some experience of what being a governor involves. By way of interest in my more distant past, before being a clergyman, I was a medical doctor, and GP. I have two sons and when I can manage some leisure time I love to walk – currently the West Mendip way in stages - or sit down with a good historical biography.

I come and lead collective worship on a Wednesday about every other week at St John’s and hope the children have as much fun as I do with the subjects we talk about.

The governors have an important role in the life of St John’s, in encouraging and supporting, and also if appropriate challenging the senior leadership team of the school, in order that the school and its pupils especially may flourish. I am glad to be part of this important governor team, and as of January 2013 chair of governors for a year.

Tom Gent

Foundation Governor, Term of Office: 1 September 2015 - 31 August 2019 

I took up the role of foundation governor in September 2015, I have a girl in year 1 and hopefully my son will join the school in year R next year. I have lived in Keynsham and been part of the St John’s parish for the last 7 years.

I studied Zoology at Nottingham before teaching English abroad and then became an IT consultant in London before moving to Bristol. I joined the police, where I have enjoyed working primarily in community policing in the inner city for the last 10 years and I am currently a police response Sergeant in central Bristol.

I wanted to be a governor as I am passionate about supporting the school to deliver the best education possible for our young people.

Claire Lowe

Foundation Governor, Term of Office: 1 April 2017 - 31 March 2021 

I took on the role of Foundation Governor for St John’s Church of England Primary School in February 2013. I have lived in Keynsham since 2004 and I am married to John. We have two children – Katie started Year R at St John’s School in 2012 and Isabelle was born in February 2013. I have a DPhil in Chemistry from the University of York and after graduating I spent six years working for the British Dental Association (Policy and Research Directorate) in London and then in Cardiff.

Since having children I have taken on various voluntary roles. I am currently the Local Secretary for the Children’s Society in Keynsham and I do a small amount of work for Queen’s Road Pre-School (writing and analysing parent questionnaires). I was Chair of St John’s Church Toddler Group for two years (2009-2011) and I am currently a Sunday School teacher and a Housegroup Leader. I am also actively involved in many other aspects of St John’s Church and I am a member of the St John’s School PTA.

Angela Conlon

Parent Governor Term of Office: 3 November 2015 - 2 November 2019 

I am mum to three girls, one of whom currently attend St Johns.

My family and I moved to Keynsham in 2010 shortly before my youngest, Lila was born. We live on a houseboat and enjoy being part of a lovely, lively and interesting community. I spent most of my working life in Customer Service and management. I am currently enjoying being a full time mum with a view to returning to work with the right opportunity. I am looking forward to being involved in the strategic development of St John’s.

Louisa Aldridge

Parent Governor Term of Office: 2 October 2017 - 1 October 2021 

I took up the role of parents governor in October 2017, my son having started St. John's in 2016.

Following my Physics degree and PGCE at Bristol University I have worked in education for over 15 years, initially as a secondary school science teacher and then in senior leadership roles across a multi academy trust. Having been an assistant head teacher in one academy I now work across the multi academy trust to improve science teaching for all students. I feel that I can use the experiences that I have had in local schools to benefit our children at St John's and I look forward to taking an active role in the life of the school.

I am passionate about excellent education for everyone and would like to support St John’s to continue being a fantastic school for students, parents and the local community.

Jonathan Medlin

Co-opted Governor Term of Office: 19 April 2018 - 18 April 2022

I became a co-opted governor in April 2018, and have a daughter at St John’s.  

I was brought up in Keynsham, and also attended St John’s. I moved back with my family a few years ago having lived and worked in a number of places. Whilst away, I studied in Cardiff and London and qualified as a chartered town planner.

I mainly work in areas with growing communities, to ensure that they have the required level of infrastructure such as schools, health and other facilities. I also work with individuals, charities and neighbourhood groups to provide free or low cost access to environmental or planning advice when affected by planning proposals, and volunteer with the Environmental Law Foundation having previously been trustee of the charity Planning Aid. 

I am very interested in the role of schools in the wider community and supporting St John’s future strategic direction to enable a well rounded education for all the pupils.

Sandra Yeoman

Support Staff Governor Term of Office: 23 February 2018 - 22 February 2022